Inter Schools 2010

Friday 17th September 2010

Once again this event was hosted by Kenmare Athletic Club and was open to school children throughout the greater Kenmare area. Children competed in their class, against classes from other schools – and competition was fierce.

Participating schools were: St Clare’s Girls, St Francis Boys, Sneem/Tahilla, Realt na Mara, Black Valley, Bonane, Cahir and Kilgarvan.

Best overall school on the day was St Clare’s Girls National School

6th Class Boys
1. Denis Cronin (St Francis Boys), 2. Daragh O’Siochru (Realt na Mara Tuosist), 3. Justas (St Francis Boys)
Perpeptual trophy awarded to St Francis Boys

6th Class Girls
1. Mikaela Mulcahy (Sneem), 2. Helena O’Sullivan (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Ellen Murnane (St Clare’s Girls)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Sneem

5th Class Boys
1. Michael McCarthy (Realt na Mara), 2. Cormac O’Sullivan (Realt na Mara Tuosist), 3. Cathal Whelton (St Francis Boys)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Realt na Mara

5th Class Girls
1. Keely Randles (Kilgarvan), 2. Caoimhe O’Connor (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Caoimhe Quinlan (St Clare’s Girls)
Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

4th Class Boys
1. Donal O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan), 2. Ben Crowley (Cahir), 3. Liam Twomey (Kilgarvan)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Kilgarvan

4th Class Girls
1. Hannah O’Donoghue (Black Valley), 2. Kaitlyn Moriarty (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Elinor Dennison (St Clare’s Girls)
Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

3rd Class Boys 1. Conor O’Brien (Sneem), 2. Mark Looney (St Francis Boys), 3. Cian O’Sullivan (St Francis Boys)
Perpetual Trophy awarded to St Francis Boys)

3rd Class Girls
1. Lauren Tanner (Bonane), 2. Alyce O’Connor (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Rhona Randles (Cahir)
Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

2nd Class Boys 1. Damien O’Sullivan (Cahir), 2. Thomas Creedon (Kilgarvan), 3. Jay Steadman (St Francis Boys)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Kilgarvan

2nd Class Girls 1. Mary Ellen McCarthy (Kilgarvan), 2. Taylor Whyte (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Louise Foley (St Clare’s Girls) Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

1st Class Boys 1. Tom Quinlan (St Francis), 2. Corey Murphy (Kilgarvan), 3. Liam Palmer (St Francis Boys) Perpetual trophy awarded to St Francis Boys

1st Class Girls 1. Clionadh Daly (St Clare’s Girls), 2. Siobhan Murphy (Sneem), 3. Laurie Adams (St Clare’s Girls) Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

Secondary Level Results
1st Year Girls: Clodagh Quinlan
1st Year Boys: Patrick McCarthy 2. Darren Maye 3. Dylan Spillane

2nd Year Girls: Clionadh O’Shea
2nd Year Boys: 1. Darren Cremin 2.Daniel O’Sullivan 3. Corey Dennison 4. Shane O’Sullivan

Advertisements