Inter Schools 2009

Friday 23rd October 2009

This event was hosted by Kenmare Athletic Club and was open to school children throughout the greater Kenmare area. Children competed in their class, against classes from other schools – and competition was fierce. See our photo gallery for pics of runners and winners on the day.

Participating schools were: St Clare’s Girls, St Francis Boys, Sneem/Tahilla, Realt na Mara, Black Valley, Templenoe, Bonane, Cahir and Kilgarvan.

Best overall school on the day was Realt na Mara

6th Class Boys
1. Daragh O’Siochru (Realt na Mara Tuosist), 2. Darren Maye (Realt na Mara Tuosist), 3. Gary Orpen (Realt na Mara)
Perpeptual trophy awarded to Realt na Mara

6th Class Girls
1. Chloe Hawker (Realt na Mara), 2. Jenny Kelly (Realt na Mara), 3. Alannah Harrington (Realt na Mara)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Realt na Mara

5th Class Boys
1. Denis Cronin (St Francis Boys), 2. Danny Rawson (Realt na Mara Tuosist), 3. Patie Murphy (Kilgarvan)
Perpetual trophy awarded to St Francis Boys

5th Class Girls
1. Ellen Murnane (St Clare’s Girls), 2. Mikeala Mulcahy (Sneem), 3. Aicha van Deale (Sneem)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Sneem

4th Class Boys
1. Christopher Creedon (Kilgarvan), 2. Tadhg O’Sullivan (Sneem), 3. Michael McCarthy (Realt na Mara)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Realt na Mara)

4th Class Girls
1. Caoimhe Quinlan (St Clare’s Girls), 2. Niamh Crowley (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Eilish Cremin (Kilgarvan)
Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls)

3rd Class Boys 1. Donal O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan), 2. Tadhg O’Siochru (Realt na Mara), 3. Liam Twomey (Kilgarvan)
Perpetual Trophy awarded to St Francis Boys)

3rd Class Girls
1. Fiadhna Tagney (Black Valley), 2. Kaitlin Moriarty (St Clare’s Girls), 3. Hannah O’Donoghue (Black Valley)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Black Valley

2nd Class Boys 1. Dan McCarthy (Realt na Mara), 2. Conor O’Brien (Sneem), 3. Cian O’Sullivan (St Francis Boys)
Perpetual trophy awarded to Sneem

2nd Class Girls 1. Caoimhe Daly (St Clare’s Girls), 2. Christina O’Sullivan (Realt na Mara), 3. Rhona Randles (Cahir) Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

1st Class Boys 1. Tomas Creedon (Kilgarvan), 2. Kieran O’Sullivan (Sneem), 3. Eugene O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan) Perpetual trophy awarded to Kilgarvan

1st Class Girls 1. Mary Ellen McCarthy (Kilgarvan), 2. Taylor Whyte (Templenoe), 3. Caoimhe O’Donoghue (Black Valley) Perpetual trophy awarded to St Clare’s Girls

Senior Infants Boys won by Caleb Brosnan from Realt na Mara
Senior Infants Girls won by Laurie Adams from St Clare’s Girls
Junior Infants Boys won by Michael O’Connor from Black Valley
Junior Infants Girls won by Gemma O’Brien from Sneem

There was also a fiercly contested Tiny Tots race – result not recorded and Pavel, Alan Reave and Jordan Whyte ran in a combined under 16/under 14 boys race and came 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Advertisements